CEO 82-12 -- March 4, 1982
[…] From the information you have provided it does not appear that your office would either regulate or do business with your proposed bank.
The second portion of this provision prohibits you from having any employment or contractual relationship that will create a continuing or frequently recurring conflict of interest or that would impede the full and faithful discharge of your public duties. In interpreting this provision of the Code of Ethics, we are guided by the intent of the Legislature as expressed in Section 112.311, Florida Statutes. Particularly, we note that Section 112.311(5) provides as the policy of the State that no public officer shall have any interest "which is in substantial conflict with the proper discharge of his duties in the public interest." In addition, Section 112.311(2) provides in part:
Public officials should not be denied the opportunity, available to all citizens, to acquire and retain private economic interests except when conflicts with the responsibility of such official to the public cannot be avoided.
Under the circumstances you have presented, it does not appear that a continuing conflict of interest would be created, as there would not be a constant involvement between the bank and the State Attorney's office. Nor would a frequently recurring conflict of interest be created if the bank were a complainant only two or three times each year. As the legislative intent indicates, not all private economic interests which give rise to a conflict of interest are prohibited by the Code of Ethics; rather, the Code is directed at those which present a substantial conflict with the proper discharge of public duties. Under the circumstances you have presented we are unable to conclude that there is such a substantial conflict of interest that you should be prohibited from involvement with the bank.